Go To Desktop Site
Custom Search

Kwara: Commissioner Nominees; New Special Advisers, Senior Special Assistants & Special Assistants.

Date: 2014-01-31

 

Commissioner Nominees

Mr Amos Aboyeji from Oyun Local Government Area

Alhaji Issa Kayode, Moro

Alhaji Aliu Mohammed, Asa

Alhaji Shaaba Umar, Edu

Alhaji Abubakar Mora, Kaima.

Mr Saheed Popoola from Offa

Dr Abubakar Kannike, IIorin East

Mr Bode Ogunleye, Ekiti

Alhaji Lade Mohammed, Patigi

Mr Olubode Olayemi, Ifelodun

Alhaji Abubakar Mora, Kaima,

Mr Abubakar Garba, Baruten.

Mr Tunji Morofoye from Oyun

Hajia Ramata Abaya, Asa

Alhaji Saka Onimago, IIorin West

Alhaji Tolagbe Alege, IIorin South.

List of New Special Advisers (13) to Governor Ahmed of Kwara State

1. Alhaji Raheem Adedoyin (Government Communication Strategies)

2. Otunba Taiye Afolabi (Infrastructure)

3. Rtd CP Amosa Bello (Security Services)

4. Engr. Abdulkareem Ayinde (Local Government)

5. Mr. Samuel Bamisaiye (Forestry Services

6. Alhaji Usman Ajape Bibire (Political Matters)

7. Comrade Bisi Fakayode (Labour-Related Matters)

8. Mallam Ayodeji Ibrahim (Emergency and Relief)

9. Alhaji Yekeen Ilobu (Transport)

10. Mr. James Kolo (Revenue Mobilisation)

11.  Aliyu Lade

12. Engr. Seye Ogunbiyi

13. Alhaji Ahmed Yahaya (Rural Development)

List of Newly Appointed Senior Special Assistants (9) and Special Assistants (43)

Senior Special Assistants

1. Alh. Muyideen Abdulkadri (Land Matters)

2. Barrister Teju Oguntoye (Judiciary Related Matters)

3. Hon. C.T. Ayeni (Agricultural Services)

4. Engr. Shuaib Akano (Service Matters)

5. Hon. Rauf Akano (Chieftaincy Affairs)

6. Prof. Babatunde Opabola (Primary Health)

7. Dr. Ibrahim K. Gambari (Secondary Health)

8. Alhaja Ramota Usman (Poverty Alleviation)

9. Alh. Saka Babatunde (Youth Empowerment)

Special Assistants

1. Fatai Solagberu (SA, Youth Mobilizations (Kwara Central) 
2. Ayinde Toyin (Epo) (SA, Electoral Matters) 
3. Hon Jimoh Ishola (Oje) (SA, Vocational Matter)
4. Hon Abdulsalam Bello Babatunde (SA, Muslim Religious) 
5. Juliu Oluwole Adeshina (SA, Christian Religious) 
6. Salman Olaitan Munmeen (SA, Urban Market & Sanitation) 
7. Lawal Isiaka Amubieya (SA, Petroleum Products Monitoring) 
8. Mrs Olawunmi Elegbede (SA, Nursing service,)
9. Yunusa Abubakar (SA, Commerce)
10. Muritala Kayode Sufyan (SA, Inter Party Affair) 
11. Shakiru Lawal (Shinna Adanla) 
12. Aishat Ibrahim (Social Welfare) 
13. Olusegun Olanrewaju. (SA, Culture and Tourism) 
14. Oba Mahmud (SA, Road Maintenance) 
15, Kayode Bankole (SA, Sports) 
16. Omokanye Toye (Electoral Matter, Kwara South) 
17. Omokanye Joshua Jalala (SA, Special Duties) 
18. Bashir Madandola (SA, Youth Mobilization-Kwara South) 
19. Alh Umar Ahmed Gunu (SA, Boundary Matters) 
20. Hon Muhammed B. Suleiman (SA, Electoral Matter-Kwara North) 
21. Oyewale Abdulaziz Iliasu. (SA, Housing and Urban Development) 
22. Peter Oloruntoba (SA, Inter-Community Relations Yoruba Matter) 
23. Ahmed Sidi Abubakar. (SA, Social Mobilisation) 
24. Lukman Adam (SA, Small & Medium Enterprises Development) 
25. Yahya Aro (SA, Inter-Government -Local) 
26. Shehu Abdulrahaman (SA, Solid Minerals) 
27. Alh Fatai Shola Rahman (SA, SUBEB) 
28, Alh Issa Bolanle Lateef (SA, Energy Matters) 
29. Prince Deji Oni (SA, Information) 
30. Alh Biodun Baraje (SA, Rural Water)
31. Mr Ufomba Micheal Eze (SA, Inter-community Relations IGBO)
32. Alhaji Akanbi Lamidi (SA, Transport)
33. Alhaji Toyin Olokoba (SA, Cooperative) 
34. Alh Rasaki Bolanta (SA Non-Governmental Affairs) 
35. Alhaji Ayansola Muhammad (SA, Legislative Matters) 
36. Olanipekun Olawale Kazeem (SA, NAPEP/NEPAD) 
37. Lawal S. Muhammad (SA, Traffic Management) 
38. Dr Abdulraheem o. Suleiman (SA, Community Health Insurance Scheme)
39, Alhaji Yusuf Baba (SA, Agric Extension Service) 
40. Mr Oyedele Ebenezer Adetula (SA, Artisan Matters)
41. Mallam Ibrahim T. Muhammed (SA, Inter-Community Relations - Fulani) 
42. Alh Yusuf Illias Albushra (SA Inter-Community Relations - Hausa ) 
43 Yakubu Abdullah (SA Monitoring Education)

 

 


Recent Posts

Police confirm attack on Vice President's campaign train in Ilorin

National broadcast by President Muhammadu Buhari ON FEBRUARY 22, 2019

APC, PDP Trade Accusations over Alleged Attack on Osinbajo's Convoy in Ilorin

Buhari vs Atiku: Kwara Labour Party's guber candidate declares position

VIDEO: Osinbajo lands in Ilorin on 'Next Level engagements'

Thugs attack Osinbajo's convoy in Ilorin

EFCC Docks 5 Alleged Internet Fraudsters in Ilorin

Suspected Thugs Shoot 9 PDP Members In Kwara

Kwara PDP, APC Trade Blame Over Killings At Campaign Rally

Kwara Hotels Ex-staff Seek Intervention over Non-payment of Allowances

Gunmen attack APC Senatorial candidate in Kwara

How PDP, APC fight for the soul of Kwara State

Kwara ACPN suspends national chairman, adopts Atiku, Saraki, Atunwa


Most Popular

Count me out of 2019 campaigns - Ajape

APC cancels Buhari's presidential campaign rally in Kwara

Former Kwara deputy speaker, others defect to APC

APC, group fault ban on street rallies in Kwara

‘Federal might or not, Kwara is PDP’

Picture News: Fire Incident at Kwara Poly

INTERVIEW: Why APC is ahead of PDP in Kwara today – Senatorial Candidate

APC crisis: Hand party flags to our candidates for Kwara elections – Balogun-Fulani faction tells Buhari, Oshiomhole

Kwara APC gov candidate, Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq escapes assassination

Proposed Moses Orimolade University in Omu-Aran

SPECIAL BROADCAST BY HIS EXCELLENCY, ALHAJI ABDULFATAH AHMED, THE EXECUTIVE GOVERNOR OF KWARA STATE ON TUESDAY, JANUARY, 15, 2019

Ilorin locked down for Abdulrazak, Buhari

Kwara SUBEB appointment under my watch based on merit - Lambe