Go To Desktop Site
Custom Search

Kwara: Commissioner Nominees; New Special Advisers, Senior Special Assistants & Special Assistants.

Date: 2014-01-31

 

Commissioner Nominees

Mr Amos Aboyeji from Oyun Local Government Area

Alhaji Issa Kayode, Moro

Alhaji Aliu Mohammed, Asa

Alhaji Shaaba Umar, Edu

Alhaji Abubakar Mora, Kaima.

Mr Saheed Popoola from Offa

Dr Abubakar Kannike, IIorin East

Mr Bode Ogunleye, Ekiti

Alhaji Lade Mohammed, Patigi

Mr Olubode Olayemi, Ifelodun

Alhaji Abubakar Mora, Kaima,

Mr Abubakar Garba, Baruten.

Mr Tunji Morofoye from Oyun

Hajia Ramata Abaya, Asa

Alhaji Saka Onimago, IIorin West

Alhaji Tolagbe Alege, IIorin South.

List of New Special Advisers (13) to Governor Ahmed of Kwara State

1. Alhaji Raheem Adedoyin (Government Communication Strategies)

2. Otunba Taiye Afolabi (Infrastructure)

3. Rtd CP Amosa Bello (Security Services)

4. Engr. Abdulkareem Ayinde (Local Government)

5. Mr. Samuel Bamisaiye (Forestry Services

6. Alhaji Usman Ajape Bibire (Political Matters)

7. Comrade Bisi Fakayode (Labour-Related Matters)

8. Mallam Ayodeji Ibrahim (Emergency and Relief)

9. Alhaji Yekeen Ilobu (Transport)

10. Mr. James Kolo (Revenue Mobilisation)

11.  Aliyu Lade

12. Engr. Seye Ogunbiyi

13. Alhaji Ahmed Yahaya (Rural Development)

List of Newly Appointed Senior Special Assistants (9) and Special Assistants (43)

Senior Special Assistants

1. Alh. Muyideen Abdulkadri (Land Matters)

2. Barrister Teju Oguntoye (Judiciary Related Matters)

3. Hon. C.T. Ayeni (Agricultural Services)

4. Engr. Shuaib Akano (Service Matters)

5. Hon. Rauf Akano (Chieftaincy Affairs)

6. Prof. Babatunde Opabola (Primary Health)

7. Dr. Ibrahim K. Gambari (Secondary Health)

8. Alhaja Ramota Usman (Poverty Alleviation)

9. Alh. Saka Babatunde (Youth Empowerment)

Special Assistants

1. Fatai Solagberu (SA, Youth Mobilizations (Kwara Central) 
2. Ayinde Toyin (Epo) (SA, Electoral Matters) 
3. Hon Jimoh Ishola (Oje) (SA, Vocational Matter)
4. Hon Abdulsalam Bello Babatunde (SA, Muslim Religious) 
5. Juliu Oluwole Adeshina (SA, Christian Religious) 
6. Salman Olaitan Munmeen (SA, Urban Market & Sanitation) 
7. Lawal Isiaka Amubieya (SA, Petroleum Products Monitoring) 
8. Mrs Olawunmi Elegbede (SA, Nursing service,)
9. Yunusa Abubakar (SA, Commerce)
10. Muritala Kayode Sufyan (SA, Inter Party Affair) 
11. Shakiru Lawal (Shinna Adanla) 
12. Aishat Ibrahim (Social Welfare) 
13. Olusegun Olanrewaju. (SA, Culture and Tourism) 
14. Oba Mahmud (SA, Road Maintenance) 
15, Kayode Bankole (SA, Sports) 
16. Omokanye Toye (Electoral Matter, Kwara South) 
17. Omokanye Joshua Jalala (SA, Special Duties) 
18. Bashir Madandola (SA, Youth Mobilization-Kwara South) 
19. Alh Umar Ahmed Gunu (SA, Boundary Matters) 
20. Hon Muhammed B. Suleiman (SA, Electoral Matter-Kwara North) 
21. Oyewale Abdulaziz Iliasu. (SA, Housing and Urban Development) 
22. Peter Oloruntoba (SA, Inter-Community Relations Yoruba Matter) 
23. Ahmed Sidi Abubakar. (SA, Social Mobilisation) 
24. Lukman Adam (SA, Small & Medium Enterprises Development) 
25. Yahya Aro (SA, Inter-Government -Local) 
26. Shehu Abdulrahaman (SA, Solid Minerals) 
27. Alh Fatai Shola Rahman (SA, SUBEB) 
28, Alh Issa Bolanle Lateef (SA, Energy Matters) 
29. Prince Deji Oni (SA, Information) 
30. Alh Biodun Baraje (SA, Rural Water)
31. Mr Ufomba Micheal Eze (SA, Inter-community Relations IGBO)
32. Alhaji Akanbi Lamidi (SA, Transport)
33. Alhaji Toyin Olokoba (SA, Cooperative) 
34. Alh Rasaki Bolanta (SA Non-Governmental Affairs) 
35. Alhaji Ayansola Muhammad (SA, Legislative Matters) 
36. Olanipekun Olawale Kazeem (SA, NAPEP/NEPAD) 
37. Lawal S. Muhammad (SA, Traffic Management) 
38. Dr Abdulraheem o. Suleiman (SA, Community Health Insurance Scheme)
39, Alhaji Yusuf Baba (SA, Agric Extension Service) 
40. Mr Oyedele Ebenezer Adetula (SA, Artisan Matters)
41. Mallam Ibrahim T. Muhammed (SA, Inter-Community Relations - Fulani) 
42. Alh Yusuf Illias Albushra (SA Inter-Community Relations - Hausa ) 
43 Yakubu Abdullah (SA Monitoring Education)

 

 


Recent Posts

Cut down your expenses and pay new minimum wage, TUC boss tells govs

Abdulrazaq: Kwara APC's Victory Shows People's Determination to Achieve Freedom

SGF says APC's victory in Kwara sweetest so far, PDP kicks

Saraki throws jibes at Tinubu, says Kwara'll never take instructions from Lagos

Kwara Bye election: APC victory is the beginning of new era in Kwara State, says Saliu Mustapha

Kwara bye-election: My success, victory for Kwarans - Olawuyi

Saraki, Gov. Ahmed react to Kwara by-election won by APC

Kwara House of Reps by-election records impressive turnout

APC candidate, Raheem Olawuyi, wins Kwara bye-election

APC'll defeat Saraki in Kwara - Senate candidate

Saraki, Lai Mohammed in Supremacy Battle As Kwara Holds By-election

Saliu Mustapha empowers 100 kwarans

HoR By Election: Contest Between PDP and Security Agents-Governor Ahmed


Most Popular

16 people gun for Saraki's Kwara senate seat

Court remands 8 suspected ritualists caught with 11 human skulls

Ex-US Ambassador To Grace Unilorin Convocation Lecture

Protesters cry out over hijack of Kwara APC structure

APC names Lanre Issa-Onilu, new spokesperson

Kwara announces commencement of 1,500 teachers recruitment

34th Convocation: My mother died giving birth to me Unilorin best graduating student

Kwara PDP's Kemi Adeosun moment. By Farooq Kperogi

2019: Atunwa Detractors Can't Win Elections in Kwara, Says PDP Leader

Kwara PDP Guber Candidate Debunks Certificate Forgery Allegation

Dogara declares Adedoyin's seat vacant as APC, PDP Reps defectPC, PDP Reps defect

NCCT Begins Electronic Payment In Kwara

Kwara 2019: Atunwa promises to promote state, LG synergy if elected